Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many hidden treasures about this place such as jewellery and gold. Many people wish to find them but they all fail. Long ago there was an old man named Malachy Daly. He was a rich man but he was very "hard". He wished no man could become as rich as himself. He began to think where did his brother put all his money when he died.
    Himself and his brother were bad friends and he did not want to give Malachy the money before he died. He bagan to thnk where he put it all. One night at about 12 o'clock he was looking out through the window. It wa a very dark night and he noticed a little spark of light in the garden. It became bigger and bigger and he kept his eye on it all tthe time. He heard the rattle of money outside but he knew in his heart he would not be able to find it in the dark.
    He went to bed. Next morning he arose at seven o'clock. He went
    Teresa Linnane