Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hundred and twenty years ago there was a man in Kylebrack and he used travel from County to County teaching rich people's children. He taught the Burks of Marble Hill. When he would have those children taught he would go to another house teaching more children. In this way of teaching the man of the house used to pay him. He died about forty eight years ago.
  2. This terrible storm occured on the 6th January in the year 1839 and it is much talked of to the present day. It is said that the wind blew so strong that it blew the salt water out of the ocean on the leaves of the trees of Pallas near Tynagh. Anyone who was out the next morning and who rubbed their tongues on the leaves they could taste the salt on them. A great deal of land was destroyed by the floods. Houses were knocked and people and cattle were killed. Trees were uprooted and were rolling furiously along the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Delia Fahy