Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flog yourself with them would cure rheumatics. If you boiled nettles and eat them you would not be sick for a six year. A leeks lick would cure a burn. A dogs lick would heal a wound. The seventh son would be a doctor. If fin had bad luck and put nine harrow pens under the ground it would bring back your luck.

A rainbow on a Saturday evening is a sign of the next week to be wet.

A rainbow on a Saturday evening is a sign the next week to be wet. It is unlucky to open a grave on a monday or it is unlucky to bring a corpse to the chapel and to bring it back the same road. It is unlucky to work on St. Martins day till twelve o clock. It is unlucky to build a house on a path.
    The month of September is called the harvest of the geese. If March came in like a lamb it would go out like a lion. Whit Monday is the cross day of the year. It is unlucky to go near water on whit Sunday.
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth