School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

The people cut the May Poles long ago.

From the copy book of Birdie McMahon
    The people cut the May Poles long ago. They people used to light the fire late on St John day. They cut the May Poles with a knife or a saw. They used to stick the May Pole on the pit of potatoes so there would be luck. The were small branches put on the animals. They lit the fire late and they used to dance around.

The cuckoo lamb is a lamb that is born after twentieth of April because the cuckoo comes the twenty of April. It is said that the willy wag tail showed the Jews where Our Lord was. The robin took the thorns out of Our Lords head. That is why the robins breast is red.
    Birdie Mc Mahon

The cuckoo land is a lamb that is born after the twentieth of April ...

There are two tailors in the district. Martin Burke and Joe Power. Martin Burke lives in White hall. Joe Power lives in Louscan. The work at home now. Long ago the used to travel from house to house to make the clothes for the people. The tailors uses a measure needles, thread, sewing machine and a scissors. The shirts are made in homes. Long ago the tailors used to sit with legs crossed on the table when he is sewing. The socks and stockings are made in homes and are kept in homes. Long ago on St Martins day they used to kill a goose and keep the liver and it would cure some decease. On that day all of the engines stop at twelve o' clock. The two Lyons have a spinning. On St. Martins day some of the people long ago used to kill a hen in the middle of the froor. They used to bring