Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is never lucky to open a grave on a monday.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the mills stop on st. Martins day. It is never lucky to have a clock going in a wake house. They speared the fish Long ago. There were two poets in this place Micheal [?] and Larns Dillon.
    In the year 1846 all the crops failed, the potatoes and the grain crop all rotted. Half of the people died with hunger. It was said that a woman died coming from Woodford. Larns Dillon made a poem about his son who died in Kilkenny jail. The people got food from England during the famine. The people lived on gruel too.
    Long ago the people made shoes from the skin of cows and timber with the hair turned inwards. They called them clogs. When a cow or calf died they would skin her. There was a man and a woman and a little boy. The boy got a piece of wool and tied it to the cat's tail and he went into the house and said that there was a rabbit in the garden. The man and the woman went into the garden and they could not kill. There was a man passing on the road and he had a dog. The dog killed the rabbit and they found out it was the cat.
    Darby Brudar had a great horse and he went to Killaloe in one hour. When the people are calling the calves they suck, suck, suck.
    At the October fair the people have to pay one penny on each bonham, four pennies on cattle, one shilling on horses. When the people buy a calf they put raddle on him the way that they would

In the year 1846 all the crops failed, the potatoes and the grain crop all rotted.

Long ago the people made shoes from the skin of cows and timber ....

Long ago the people made shoes from the skin of cows and timber with the hair turned inwards. They called them clogs. When a cow or calf died They would skin her. There was aman and a woman and little boy. The boy got a piece of wool and tied it to the cat's tail and he went into the house and said that there was a rabbit in the garden. The man and the woman went into the garden and they could not kill. There was a man passing on the road and he had a dog. The dog killed the rabbit and they found out it was the cat.
    Darby Brudar had a great horse and he went to Killaloe in one hour. When the people are calling the calves they, suck, suck, suck.
    1. am
    Pat Joe Dwyer

At the October fair the people have to pay one penny on each bonham four pennies on cattle.

At the October fair the people have to pay one penny on each bonham, four pennies on cattle, One shilling on horses. When the people buy a calf they put raddle on him the way that they would