Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The road at the back of Porters house it was Patrick Quinn that made that road. The people that had to come to Mac Mahons long ago had to go down below Quinns and there was a road there through the fields.
    The time of the famine there was a woman coming home from town when she came to Martin Burkes she went in across the fields to Fahys when she was going in the door she dropped dead it is said that a ghost is seen there even since.
    Long ago there was a bishop killed in the castle and ever since there is lights seen in it.
  2. A certain man was taken to the fairies he used to disappear every night with out any on seen. There was an old man and used to ask him to bring him every night but he would not bring him for along time. One night the woman of the house went out and She saw the man on top of the peer and he spinning like a top on one heel. When the woman went in the man went in after and asked the old man to come with him the old man said he would. When they got to the end of the house they disappeared. In a few seconds the old man found himself in a lovely house The man in fairies told the other man not to eat anything. When he went in he saw all the people that died before. before he knew where he was he found himself in his own bed he did not get up for six months. Then he died with the fright.
    Long ago there was a house and the people used to come to play cards The people had the hens in the house. One night when they were playing cards the cock began to croe. The man of the house said
    Mary Glasby