Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

long ago their was a poor wooman and she was put out of the house ...

From the copy of Michael Quinn
    Long ago there was a woman and she was put out of the house by Clon Richards cgept?? and she cursed him that he would eat the sand from the road before he would die, and the man was shot, and when he was picked up his mouth was full of sand. If peoples cattle went into his land they would have to pay tax to him. Long ago the people used to call the month of September the harvest of the geese.
    The people used to call the calf by saying suck.
    It was said that April borrows twelve days from March.
    Tom Donnly of Doweras used to make poems, he made the poem about the priest who was looking for turf. The Minister of God was looking for turf from the bog but if he prayed for fine weather to dry up the road we would all go together and bring him a load.
    Long ago the people used to smoke clay pipes.
    1. am