Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the people used have stirabout for their supper.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people long ago used to make two kinds of candles. One kind was made from rushes. They do not make candles or soap now.
    They make baskets in every house now. The smith can make fire-cranes now. every one tatches Their house now. No one can make a churn only a cooper.
    There was a prodistan buried in the holy island and the next mornigg the coffin was on the shore.
    There was a tree in douras grave-yard and every seven years a bell used ring. The tree was cut and it was never heard again

Two tailors ? tailor Burke and tailor Power.

From the copy book of Mary Glasby
    Two tailors? tailor Burke and tailor Power. They work at home. Long ago they used to travel from house to house and stay there till he would have the suit made. The tailor stocks a lot of cloth. Shirts are made in some of the homes. They are made from linen and flannet. Socks and stockings are knit in every home.
    The people kill something for St Martins and put the blood in the four corners of the house. They don't work in the mill on St. Martins day because St. Martin was ground in a mill Mrs Lyons and Mrs Quinn have each a spinning wheel.
    Mary Glasby