Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The Eviction of Saunders
    They first eviction started at Pat Conroys Klymally on August 1886. Fahy and Brodericks both of Dooras were evicted next. On August 21 they went to the house of Thomas Saunders Drummin (near looscayn). It was late that evening when they came to the house. They thought they might take it before sunset but it was the toughest of the four. There was a flag with the motto "God save Ireland" floating from the chimney. The defenders saluted the attackers with a shower of boiling water and lime. The defenders had taken hives of bees into the house with them to fling on the evicting party. The attack lasted four hours but failed to gain addmission. All the defenders were employed that night making Saunders house stranger. They built the walls inside the doors and indows more water was boiled. On Saturday August 22 they came again but found Saunders house stronger than ever. All that day they kept them out and at last the sheriff Reddington gave it up and went back to Portumna. They did not come again until August the 29 a week later. They were delayed at Monakeeva bridge which was broken down. They arrived as Saunders house however and demanded possession but were refused. They placed shelter sheds against the walls of the house to save themselves. Those inside the house rolled large stones down the top of the sheds. For two hours the defenders defended the house with sticks and stones, gaffs, boat hook and swarms of bees that were trown from the roof, and such quantites of boiling water that they were badly burnt and their clothes destroyed. At last when they could stand it no longer they climbed the scaling ladders and holed the roof. The green flag was pulled down an Saunders house taken. After the eviction it was called Saunders ford instead of Saunders house.
    Mary Kemple
    1. am