Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

Long ago the old people that died, were laid out on a table.

Long ago the old people that died, were laid out on a table. The table would be drawn out in the middle of the floor. The people from far and near would have to cry for the dead person. One time two had a bet, which of them would take a skull from a grave would get a hundred pounds. One of the men said he would go, and the other man said he hadn't courage enough. Early that night one of the men went hiding in the graveyard, until the other man came. When the other man came he started looking for a skull, and every skull he would get was belonging to the other man's sisters or brothers. The other man said "You don't own every skull here. he brought home the skull and he got his money.
    This man and his wife had many children, and they lived in a very backward place, and his wife wanted him to get a bicycle for the children. The answer he made her was "me deacent woman if they had a bicycle no one would know their address"
    A crowd gathered ina house one night and they were talking and chatting about everything. When someone else went in, on his courths. Someone inside asked his what was the night doing, they meant to ask him was it raining or snowing, and he said "Passing away"
    Two men were very great, and one of them died, and before he died he said he would come back. He came back one night and the other man asked him could you get married and the other man said you could. Are you married, he said he wasn't, Why. their is no priest in Heaven.
    Marie Porter