Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gort na Léime, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as a needle. Another man that had a hump heard of this and he came and lied down in the same place and he fell asleep. He heard the fairies singing and he joined in it. But he went too far he said. "Dé Luain, Dé Mairt, Dé Ceadaoin, Dé Déardaoin, Dé hAoine, Dé Sathairn agus Dé Domhnaigh" They were displeased with him and brought him before the king and the king put another hump on him and he went out with two humps.
  2. A long time ago there were two brothers, They were twins. Mick and Pat were their. One day the teacher said to Mick. "If you don't answer those questions tomorrow I will give you a great beating". Mick said "what are they?" "What weight is the moon, What depth is the sea, what am I thinking of". Pat was absent this day and Mick said to Pat when he went home I got questions in school to-day and I am unable
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Julia Murphy