Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No doors in country houses. An one left opened and when windy or rainy weather one was covered one was covered with wickerwork or against which a woven mat of straw was put. Kept in place by two heavy sticks stick in walls. If day very rough two mats used for same door.
    Chimney made of wickerwork coming out from wall like a basket - very wide fireplaces going from side wall to side wall. a pole going between the two walls holding up basket. This basket chimney used to go out over the thatch like a flue
    Floors:- Earthen - often full of holes and often allowed to hold water. Sometimes people used put water in these holes to allow ducks to drink there
    Walls:- usually of yellow clay, one such house maybe seen North of Ennislyunon Maloney Knocbrack_ - people living in it yet. Walls are three feet thick no stone work.
    Page 168 and 169. Folklore in these pages 168-169 got by Miss Clair N T lahinch NS, Colecane, from pupils
        1. foirgnimh
    Ms Clair