Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for a toothache is to bite the head of a young frog and to let the face of him soak into the tooth. The cure for the chin cough is to kill a hedgehog and to skew it and after that to boil it and drink its soup.
    The cure for the corn is to get one leaf of the 'Buachaill a tighe' and to cut it into halves, then to tie it where the corn is.
    If a person gets a horse's tooth lost as long as he would keep the broth he would not get a toothache.
    There is a cure in the red roots of nettles for measles.
    There is a cure for rheumatism in the crane.
    The cure for warts is if you were going along the road on business and if you saw some water in a stove that is a cure for warts and also there is a rhyme and he said when putting on
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pat Mc Donnell