Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Oisin came from Tir na n-Óg he met St Patrick and St Patrick tried to convert him. Oisin did not believe in being converted and St Patrick told him that all his Fianna were down in hell. Oisin then said that if only Conan Maol the worst man of the Fianna was there he would bring the forge and the devil with him on his back. St Patrick then brought Oisin down to Lough Derg and told him to sit there. After a while Oisin fell asleep and had a dream.
    In his dream he saw hell and when he woke he asked St Patrick to take his comrades out of hell and so Patrick said, "out of hell there is no redemption". He then asked St Patrick to relieve them. Oisin then said,
    "if all the land on earth were paper
        2. naoimh