Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This parish is called Domhnach Pádraig from a church St Patk built here on his way from Killower to Shrule. Tradition has it that when the workmen were building the church the work was undone night after night. St Patrick himself waited up one night and a huge serpent came out of a lake Lough Hackett to undo the work. St Patrick took a sword and cut the serpent in two - one half went to Lough Corrib and the other to Lough Hacket. In its fury it tore a huge drain like dyke from the church to the Lake. This dyke is still pointed out.
    There is an old church in the graveyard. The walls show renovations at dif period - only 3 walls now stand.
    Near the doorway the tracks of St Patrick's knees are pointed out. The wall surrounding the old part of the graveyard was done under supervision of Fr Mulloy P.P. who is buried on S.W. side of the old church.
    The level plain around is called Magh Seola - used be inhabited by the
    Domhnach Pádraig, Co. na Gaillimhe