Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fierce row began. Peace was restored after a while and a date and place fixed for a great duel. The fifteenth of April was the day and "Paírcín An Cloc Breac" was the place, as it was on the boundary of the two estates. There were two hundred men on each side prepared with heavy sticks and lined up at this field. Thousands of people came from all parts to view this terrible scene. The fight started at 10 A.M. and lasted till 4 p.m. when the Murphy tenants were battered and broken and driven into Lough Hackett. Such was the battle of paírcín an cloc breac

On May night people used to pick a certain herb . . .

On May Night people used to pick a certain herb called tréanlus and rub it to the cows udder before May Day lest any one would bring away the butter or milk of cows; whoever would be first to take water from local well on May Morning would be considered lucky for the year. People wouldn't churn on May Morning.
    Mrs P. Clair
    Cill Churnáin, Co. an Chláir