Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rush Lights. Before candles green rushes pulled and 3/4 peeled left aside vessel called grisset filled with fat, butter or melted grease, rush passed through it several times. Got stiff attached to a kind of fancy candlestick with clips attached to side lasted about an hour and replaced.
    Then followed dips, cotton wick drawn through tallow several times till req thickness obtained; were a series of loops in wick & base of dip was round & was inserted into candlestick; group of them hanging up & used as required
    Snuffers were used to sniff (snip) the top of the wick in the dips & were of great use & ornament. Each dip had a loop by which it was hanged up. Before matches used ? in house employed in house to cut several strips of paper.
    Got from Rev. Father Keaney PP Caherlistrane.
    Fr Keaney