Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

People bless themselves when making a churn . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    holy straw off the crib in your hand People turn mirrors during lightning salt was considered blessed, said it shouldnt be thrown on floor considered unlucky to spill on table. Dirty salt was thrown into fire salt in water was given to people with stomach ache. It was consid good for worms; mixed with soot it was supposed to cure warble fly bumps on cattle; food for whitening teeth
    when people of house sell or sold milk, they put a pinch of salt on top of milk so that luck would not leave the house with milk
    Hatching: Some women put a wisp of hay into a house where a hen is to be put hatching - she lights the hay with a match while the hatching box is on the kitchen floor. She leaves teh hay burning till it quenches. The she puts dry hay and the hatching eggs in the same box in kitchen and then takes them all to an outhouse to get hatched. Sometimes a blessed candle is got and lit and hen's beak burned. Some of beak falls off Done so that hens would not peck chickens some people burn a rush of hay out of nest and rub around the eggs after selling them
    Ms Clair
    An Leacht, Co. an Chláir