Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    banks in the townland of Dair Mór, now called Derrymore. Derrymore derived its name from this great oak forest then called Dair Mhór.
    In about the year 1840 after the opening of the Black River there was a branch cut through this townland into Loc Dubhán which took several feet of water and nearly all the fish for several days after. There was a monstrous eel seen floating on the surface and finally came down the river splashing and lashing water on either bank as it came along. Men gathered from these townlands with fire-arms and weapons and fired several volleys into the monster but they had no effect on him. Others fled in fear lest it might be Oisin's serpent of Donaghpatrick.
    Ballinapark derived its name from Dalgan Park. In olden times people who were evicted from Dalganpark and given the name of Ballinapark.

Michael Curry
    Ballinapark