Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The site chosen to build a house long ago was in a hollow. Some houses were built of stones and mortar. The mortar was made of lime and daubsand. Some of the chimneys were made of timber and others had no chimneys but only a hole in the side of the house for the smoke to go out. The floor was made of daub and the houses were roofed with timber and scraws and thatched with straw ropes and timber needles. There was a settle bed in every house for sleeping. The seats were legged chairs with one board at the back. There was a small table in every house. The dinner was usually eaten from a scib made of sally switches. The people drank out of wooden cups called noggins. The hens were in the houses at the gable-end in a coop. Their lights were pieces of bog deal called "slieoga". It was left in the hob until they wanted it. One held it while others were eating.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Roche