Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. the true Faith:
    St. Patrick said he himself had the true Faith. The King said that he had not; that it was himself who had the True Faith and he asked St. Patrick to throw his book up in the air and that himself would know his own. St. Patrick said that he would not do that to his blessed book. He said to throw the two books up in the air and which ever would come in the water first the owner of that book would have the True Faith and St. Patrick said he would not do that to his blessed book.
    St. Patrick said that they would make a house half wet lumber and half dry lumber. They agreed to that and they made a house and St. Patrick said that he would put the vestments of his own priest on the King's priest because St. Patrick's priest had the True Faith and that he would put the King's priest's vestments on St. Patrick's Priest. They did that and they set fire to the houses and St. Patrick put his own priest in the dry part and the King's priest in the wet part fo the house.
    The house went on fire and St. Patrick's priest was burned to the skin and the King's priest was
    Nicholas Burke