Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When their first church was seized and the Penal days had passed away, the people collected and built a small Church outside the town near the grave-yard, and when better days came on, the beautiful Church now used, an ornament to the town, and where crowds of fervent worshipers can be comfortably accommodated.
    In ancient days the Augustinan Abbey stood near a second Cemetry. It is now in ruins thanks to Henery VIII and his daughter Queen Elizabeth. The monks were slaughtered or banished, their lands were seized, and their poor left to starve, for hundreds depended for work, food, and remedies in sickness on the charity of those priests. The Convent here is built on a portion of the Abbey lands which extended to Friars quarters--A hamlet on the borders of the river Bulkaun. A noted Castle of the Norman type was left in ruins in war at Clooncastle about 3 miles east of the town. It is mentioned in history as being the property of Mc(?) William Burke who also owned the Castle of Lough Mask. He was the son of
    Lizzie Sheridan
    Lizzie Sheridan