Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very rich woman. One night they thought she was dead. The people of the house buried her next day. That night the servant boy went to the grave. He opened the coffin and he saw lovely golden rings on her fingers. He tried to take off the rings and he was not able. Then he took out his penknife and cut her finger. She jumped up and said “Where am I?” “Where am I?” The lad ran away like the wind. The woman went home and she knocked at the door and the servant girl came out. When the people of the house saw the woman they fell dead. The woman lived for twenty years after that.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Josie Laffey