Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords in this district were Colonel Lynch and Colonel Knox. They were here about fifty years. The people thought they were very strict. There were about sixty evictions in the district and the most of the people who were evicted went into the work-house, and some died by the roadside. All who were able to go to America went. The landlords got posession of the land from the English people during the Plantations.
    The landlords had great power over the tenants. If they did not pay the Rent they would be thrown out by the roadside, and if they had stock or crops the Bailiff would come to the door and take them without permission. If he wished he could put them out of their cabins any time he liked. Tithes were money, stock, or crops. The landlord's agent gathered the tithes and gave them to the
    Gertie Joyce
    Thomas Joyce