Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

chair and come to the fire I am sure you are cold."
    The ghost said to him "I am very glad you had the courage to speak to me. Now there is one thing I want you to do to me. There is a village that I treated very badly. Go over to that cupboard and open it and you will find a box of gold there. You will go over to that village and ask the people to forgive me, and give them all the money that is in the box and come here again tomorrow night. The man went to the village and divided all the gold among them and they all forgave him except the poor widow-woman.
    He came back to the following night. He put down a fire and sat by it. The ghost appeared to him again and asked him how he got on. "Well that is all right," he said, "but now go and get a crowbar and sledge and put up this hearth-stone." The man did as he was told and he found a pot of gold. Now said the ghost. "Go to this widow-woman and be giving her fist-fulls of gold until she
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Kathleen Ruane