Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Róba

Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Na Siúracha

1. In olden times marriages were generally held in Spring and that time was called "Suraft".
    The old people say that May is an unlucky month for marriages and if you marry during that month you will have bad luck all your lie.
    The matches were made in public houses and if the girl had no fortune (spré) the man would not marry her.
    Long ago the wedding used to be held in the man's house. The (straw-boys) would come in merrymaking, all dressed up in straw and go around to each one for money.
    The bride would wear something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue. The bridegroom usually wore a swallow-tail or cut - away coat, long stockings, knee breeeches and the three- quarter Caroline hat.
    After the marriage the bridegroom used to go home on horseback with the bride behind him on the horse.
    On the second monday after the marriage the wedding was celebrated in the public-house where the match was made and everybody that was present at
    Lizzie Sheridan
    Mrs Mary Sheridan