School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a journey and turn back you should not go at all because you would have no luck that day. The old people say that you should not throw out the ashes or the weepings of the house on Newyears day. If you do you will be throwing out the whole year's luck. Long ago when a cow would calve the people would get silver and put it into the vessel in which they were going to milk at the first milking. They believed that women could turn themselves into witches and that they would steal the milk from the cow.
    Once upon a time there was a cow and she was sick. The people did not know what was wrong with her. They sent for the man who knew all about cows. He came and examined her all over and last he looked into her eyes and he said that she was blinked. Then he went and made the cure. He got the scrapings of nine pots and some gun powder. He put the powder on the cows black and rubbed the scrapings of the nine pots on her. Then he lighted a blessed candle and made the sign of the cross on her back with the powder and she was cured.
    One day there was a man down at the shore and what did he see but a Mermaid. He went
    Hugh Toland