Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    English and can tell some stories, and James Mac Gonigle who is over eighty and who speaks both Irish and English. I think he is doting.
    Doherty's, Monigle's and Harkin's woods are in Carrowmore and Northey's Plantation. The woods are only small ones.
    The Glentogher River rises in Cruinnleigh and flows into Strabreagy Bay. There is good land along it except some hills where people cut turf. There is also a small river called the Kelly's Town River which rises in Slieve Sneacht and joins the other at Brien's Bridge.
    There are about twenty-three houses in the Townland. They are all thatched with the exception of a few. My Townland is not mentioned in song or story.
    Joseph Mac Laughlin
    An Cheathrú Mhór nó Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall