Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    changed into that form by a fairy. The man was always away on business and when he came home and learned the sad news he was very angry. He said "he would not keep up with this any longer."
    He lit a great big fire behind his own house and was going to burn wife. His father and mother were there to see the end. A coach drove up to them with an old woman and three well dressed children. These were the children of the man that was going to burn his wife.
    As she was putting the last stitch in the twelfth shirt she dropped a tear. Just at that twelve wild geese lit on the ground, before them. She pulled a shirt over each of their heads and instantly there stood twelve handsome young men before them. When the mother saw this she took home her twelve sons and daughter and children and they lived happily ever afterwards.
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Barney Mac Laughlin