Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the Summer they tramp the corn and in the Winter they eat the cabbage, said Paddy. How many eggs do they lay every day? asked the Yankee. "Some days they lay and some days they don't said Paddy. "They are not worth keeping". Oh! I guess they are slow said the Yankee, the wouldn't keep those hens in America at all".
    "What kind of breed of hens have you in America asked Paddy"? "Nothing to beat them" said the Yank. "They have to work over there". "I remember on dandy hen my Grandmother had up in Vancoover. One day she went out and ate a feed of wheat. When she came in again she laid two dandy big eggs. She did the same every day for twelve days and then she began to clock. She sat on the eggs and inside of three weeks four dozen of dandy chickens came out. What do you think of that Paddy? I'll bet you a hundred dollars that you never had a hen like that in Ireland.
    "That was surely a deacent sort of a hen" said Paddy, "but I remeber one my mother had and yours couldn't hold
    Susie Mac Cole
    Denis Toland