Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. When the farmers plant their potatoes the trouble is not all over with them.
    First of all they have to be hoed when they are from 3 to 6 inches high with a hoe. The hoe has a long shaft and a kind of square blade at the end of it and the weeds are pulled out with the blade from between the potatoes. When the potatoes are all hoed they are closed up again with the drill plough.
    When the potatoes are beginning to blossom they are sprayed with a sprayer. In the field where the potatoes are a fire is lit and the blue stone and washing soda is melted in water. The blue stone and washing soda are put into a barrel and then some water is put in and it is tested and if it is not strong enough more bluestone is put in and if it is too strong more water is put in.
    When it is melted it is put into a tank that is on the spraying cart. The cart is nearly the same as an ordinary cart but there is a tank which is made for holding the spray made in it. Someone stands on the
    Janie Mc Causland
    Woodlands, Co. Dhún na nGall