School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. (continued from previous page)
    can of buttermilk from my great grand mother. She said that her husband was lying on his death bed and he was longing for a drink of buttermilk.
    My great grand mother gave them to her but when we churned the next time we had no butter on the milk.
    Our house was thatched at that time so our people went out and got a handful of thatch from above the door and then got some hair out of the cows' tails and burned this under under their noses and the third churning we got the butter back.
    John Morrow
    Told by my father William Morrow on Friday night 20th May 1938. Address. Leatbeg Carrrigart, Lifford. Born and reared and spent all his life in Leatbeg. Age 59 yrs. A farmer.
    John Morrow
    William Morrow