School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden in a garden belonging to Sam Moore Glinsk. An old, old fairy woman once visited Glinsk and said that there was gold hidden in some garden in the town.
    The people took her to every garden in the town and when she came to this garden she went into it and stood on a particular spot and she said, "There is gold here". Then a crowd of men started to dig at this place. Soon they reached a hard flat stone. While digging round the stone it exploded and blew men spades and everthing (everything) away. Since then no one has ever tried to get the gold.
    In olden times the people used to play Caman on a Christmas day and one time while some people were playing through a field in Glinsk an old man named Doogan Buchanan struck a horn with his foot. He stooped down and lifted the horn. To his surprise he found it full of gold.
    People say that there is some gold to be found in a field belonging to John James Alcorn Glinsk. Some years ago John James himself
    Maggie Carr
    John James Alcorn