School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. Cruadtan (?)
    When my grandfather was a boy of ten years old that is nearly a century ago a three masted sailing ship came ashore on Doaghmore strand. Her name was the "Juilett" and she carried a great many tons of flour and Indian corn and her cargo was all in barrels.
    The captain mistook Mulroy bay for Lough Swilly and when he came to the bar he saw his mistake and tried to turn but the wind was out north west, and they were blown on the Bar rock.
    The boat was in distress and finally she was driven on Doaghmore strand. When it was a strand the people could walk round her on dry land.
    The police and soldiers gathered and took charge of the cargo. The boat was sold for very little but she was repaired again by those who bought her and was made a trading boat again.
    The flour and corn were stacked on the sand and people gathered from far and near and started to
    John Morrow