School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. An Doineann 1..2..1938
    There was a very great storm eleven years ago. It was the biggest storm that ever came in my father's time. It came about the year nineteen hundred and twenty seven on the 12th January. That storm did a lot of harm to houses stacks trees boats etc.
    When the people went to bed it was blowing a fair gale but when they rose in the morning the storm had increased. As the day passed by the storm was still increasing and when three o'clock came it was at its height. It was blowing a gale at the rate of ninety miles per hour.
    A hole was put in both sides of the rigging of our own house. We lost fifty slates with that storm and it stripped a lot of other men's houses.
    The whole roof was taken of Willie McElhinney's barn and was left up in his garden and a lot of slates were blown from his dwelling house.
    James Kerr of Muineagh also lost a terrible lot of slates and Charlie Carr
    1. processes and phenomena