School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. Rudaí fie leith go mbíonn meas ortha 14..10..1938
    St Bridget cross is made on St Bridget's Eve.
    The cross is made from rushes. My brother Neil gathers the rushes and takes them into the house and he makes one for the kitchen and one for the byre and one for the stable.
    He makes the cross as follows,
    Two rushes are taken and one is bent over the other and held in the left hand. Then another rush is bent over the two ends of the bent rush with its two ends kept pointing to the right. Then another rush is bent over these ends with the ends pointing upwards.
    Another is bent over these keeping their ends towards left and so on until the cross is the desired size.
    My mother keeps a bottle of Holy Water from the Holy Well in Doaghmore in the house all year. She goes to this Well on Good Friday morning before the sun rises
    Maggie Carr
    Glinsk, Co. Donegal