School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. An uncle of my mothers a man named James Morrow, who lived in Seedagh, could put four "fifty sixes" above his head two in each hand,an walk a quarter of a mile with them.
    Thomas Gallagher, Tully, Carrigart, Lifford.
    Told by my father, James Gallagher, Tully, on Saturday 16th January 1938. Age 50 years. Born and reared in Tully. Spent his life there also.
    A man named Jack Peoples (Glinsk) who lived in Glinsk a number of years ago was a very strong man because he could carry a four hundred weight stone to any house in the town. This stone was used for grinding barley.
    One day a small boat came in along the shore and it was full of fishing nets and this man went down to the boat and he took a number of nets and a plank up the shore on his back
    Thomas Gallagher
    Tully, Co. Donegal