School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. A good number of years ago I can't find out how long but maybe somewhere around seventy years that a sailing ship called the Saildana was wrecked on the Swilly Rock at the mouth of Lough Swilly. The crew threw anchor and the ship dragged and was wrecked. Her cargo was coal.
    The crew were all drowned, but the captain came ashore in a very exhausted state at Maherawarden. The men from that neighbourhood put him on the back of an old horse but he, being so weak they had to tie him on. The horse ran away with him and the ropes slipped and the captain fell off and his neck was broken.
    The captain's wife came ashore and it is told that some covetous men cut off her finger to get the gold rings. About a year ago the people of Maheraward got a lot of coal washed up on the beach supposed to be out of the Saildana. My grandmother has a table made out of the Saildana and the wood in it is as hard as iron.
    The story was told by my Father and Mother. Charlie Morrow. 24..1..1938
    Charlie Morrow