School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

paid to them, the people thought they were making fun.
    That night they did not come home, so their people began to search the bay for them. They could not find them but they got the boat. Some days afterwards they got the bodies along the shore.
    Thomas Gallagher, Tully, Carrigart, Lifford.
    Told by my father James Gallagher Tully. on 22nd January 1938. Age 50 years. A farmer. Born and reared in Tully. Spent his life there also.
    On the 11th March 1937 a man named Pat Logue, pilot of the boats in Mulroy Bay got drowned. He went out in his curragh to take up a potato vessel named the Cragsman to Mulroy quay.
    The day was very stormy and the sea was very rough. Pat threw a rope to one of the men on the boat who caught hold of it but it was so stormy that the curragh drifted away and the rope slipped out of the man's
  2. On the 11th March 1937 a man named Pat Logue, Pilot of the boats in Mulroy bay got drowned. He went out in his curragh to take up a Potatoe vessel named the Cragsman to Mulroy quay.
    Jim Gallagher
    Tully, Co. Donegal