School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

An Leithead Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Peoples

1. Leatbeg National school was built twenty eight years ago. It was built in the year nineteen hundred and ten and it was opened on the 1st December nineteen hundred and eleven.
    Before this school was built there was another school about two hundred years over the road from this present building and it is known now as the Old School. This is the school that my father attended but the roof is off it now and the walls are standing yet. It was opened as a National School on the 13th November in the year eighteen seventy six.
    Before that it was a dwelling house belonging to a man named Mickey Griffen.
    The building now known as the Chapel of Ease or the small church in Leatbeg was in former days a school house. A man named William McNutt taught in it.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Morrow