Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    allowed guests into Belvedere at all. He was much older than his wife and always treated her rather roughly.
    Mrs Marlay however, together with her son Bobby Bawn paid frequent visits to her old home on the other side of the boundary wall. During one of these visits she became aquainted with a great friend of her brothers. He became very fond of her and whenever he visitd Rochfort Demesne he would signal to her from one of the top windows in the house.
    Marlay happened to see this one day and he became so jealous that he forbade his wife to leave the grounds of Belvedere Demesne in future. He then wrote to a very noted Continental Architect who was at that time doing some big job in Dublin and asked him to come to Mullingar at his earliest convenience. A few weeks
    Belvidere, Co. na hIarmhí
    P. Ó Cuinneáin