Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there lived in Dún-Laoghaire a woman about forty-five years of age, she was not married and she worked for rich Protestant people, she was also a Protestant and one morning she went into the Catholic Church in Dun-Laoghaire and received Holy Communion.
    She went down to the end of the church and took the Holy Communion out of her mouth and put it into her pocket and went home. When she was at home she took the Holy Communion out of her pocket and put it on the table, and stuck a knife in it. Then a strange thing happened. The Holy Communion began to bleed. The woman was panic stricken and not long
    E. Johnston