Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. Redcross.
    It will afford pleasant variety to give a few anecdotes relative to a Mr. Daniel Byrne, a tailor ancestor of Lord de Tabbey. This Daniel was second son of a gentleman of fortune whose estate was situated by the seaside at a place called Ballintinlea near Redcross in County Wicklow and not being the heir was bred up to the business of clothier and afterwards carried on the trade of a tailor and kept forty men constantly working at that business. He used to buy all the white cloth in Dublin and get it coloured red and clothed 40,000 men with same for Cromwell and never called for the money until all was finished and then received drafts from Cromwell on the Treasury when he got cash with which he purchased the estates. He bought besides this of O'Kelly another estate at the Heath Maryboro' known by the name of the Lordship of Shean from
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)