Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Later the Architect arrived at Belvedere and there Marlay explained that he wanted him to design and build a structure that would cut off all view from one house to the other. He immediately set to work on his plans and in a short time had his men working on the Jealous Wall.
    The Wall stands today exactly as it did 100 years ago and is certainly a marvellous piece of Architecture. It reaches to a height of 40 feet and in design represents the ruins of a side wall of a very large Monastery, with large Gothic windows the pillars of which are broken, broken walls and numerous small apertures. It was really a remarkable Architectural achievement considering that on looking from any of the windows in either house you cannot see
    Belvidere, Co. na hIarmhí
    P. Ó Cuinneáin