Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. Ancient Kells Bride
    Cormac Mac Airt had been very fond of Kells and when a fine young man he met his bride in this town. He saw a good-looking girl one day milking a cow with two pails instead of one and keeping one milk separate from the other. As he had an eye for a good-looking girl he watched her and saw her come to the well with two vessels. She filled one vessel with the coolest water from the centre of the well and was not so particular with the other vessel. Then he saw her come out again and cut rushes. Here again she made a distinction and left the fresh green rushes in one bundle apart from the more withered ones. Being puzzled by this procedure Cormac stopped and asked her what she was doing and she explained that the richer milk, the cooler water and the greener rushes were for someone she was very fond of. Cormac asked her who was the person, and she
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    P. Ó Cuinneáin