Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bullock Castle is situated beside the tram-lines, near Dalkey. The head of a nun, is carved out in stone on the wall of the castle. It is said that the nun was killed by soldiers, many years ago. It can be seen on one corner of the wall.
    There is a tower near the Forty-Foot. This tower is called the Martello Tower. There is a cave, under the house beside St. Joseph's Church. The name of the house is "Bella Vista". This cave runs under St. Joseph's church, all the way to Martello Tower. It is said that the English soldiers kept guard on the castle.
    They wanted the tower, because they could see any coming invader. The man over the soldiers lived in "Bella Vista".
    Tony Barnes