Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. A Midnight Mass
    - Donohoe, a tramp was walking along the Mullingar - Castlepollard road on a stormy winter's night about 60 years ago. He was making his way towards Mullingar in the teeth of a blinding rain storm. As he approached Taghmon Catholic Church he decided that he would have to seek shelter somewhere behind its walls. When he came to the Church, he went through the gateway and was overjoyed to find that the Church door was open. Entering the Church he made his way to one of the seats and sat down. Although he was drenched with rain, he was so tired out that he was soon fast asleep.
    Taghmon Church is situated about three miles from Mullingar on the Castlepollard road The Church is of very unusual architectural designs from the fact that the parish priest's house is part of the building and under the same roof.
    1. am
    P. Ó Cuinneáin