Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Glasthule a man named Mr. Daw, who had a forge for making gates. He used to go to Glasthule church, but when he would go he would only give a half-penny. One day Mr. Daw went to Dublin to buy goods. He was standing outside a shop in Bacholer's Walk, when two men came along in pony and trap, and saw him, thought he was tacking and said "will you hold the pony, until we come out" and he agreed, so when they came out, they gave him 1/6. he took it and went off. He came back about an hour later and went into the shop.
    There was a big oil-painting for sale. Mr. Daw bid L10 for it, the men who had the pony bid L12, and so
    Donnchadh Ó Crimín