Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. Greenane Bridge.
    Two wheelers were piked under Greenane bridge '98. Dixon, Doyle, Toole, Davis and Paddy Byrne (Carpenter) who were informers were shot in '98.
    Rathdrum yeos posted in Allen's burnt walls, were routed by rebels under General Holt, Dwyer & J. Doyle of Ballinacor by a ruse de guerre. There was a man maned Cosker shot under the eye.
    In Baravore is the house of Pierce Harvey, where Dockrell Rathdrum was shot by the rebels when they were hunted from the glen. Harvey's grandfather's thigh was broken by a shot of one of the yeoman.
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)