Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    700 acres and Belvedere 800 acres there is only a distance of about 300 yards between the two residences.
    About 100 years ago a man name Marlay occupied Belvedere Ho. He was a married man and in very high position. His wife was a very beautiful woman and greatly admired throughout the county. They had one child a boy of 5 years. His name was Bobby but his Mother always called him "Bobby Bawn" as he had lovely fair curly hair.
    Mrs Marlay was formerly a Rochfort and her brother Agustus Rochfort along with other members of the family lived in Rochfort Demesne now Tudenham Park. The Rochforts were wonderful people for entertaining and hosts of friends visited Rochfort Demesne weekly.
    Marlay on the other hand was quite the opposite and never
    Belvidere, Co. na hIarmhí